Nominations Announced for 10th Annual MUAHS Awards

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2023 MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS 

Celebrating its 10th Anniversary, MUAHS Awards Slated for Feb. 11, 2023 

LOS ANGELES, January 11, 2023 – The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) has announced nominations for the 2023 MUAHS Guild Awards, presented by HASK® Beauty and celebrating its 10th Anniversary. Winners will be honored at the awards gala, hosted by actress Melissa Peterman, on Saturday, February 11, 2023, at The Beverly Hilton hotel. The MUAHS Awards represent a spectrum of outstanding achievements in make-up and hair styling artistry in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. Today’s announcement was made by Julie Socash, IATSE Local 706 President. 

THE NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS & HAIR STYLISTS ARE: 


FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE:

1. Best Contemporary Make-up

The Batman
Naomi Donne, Doone Forsyth, Norma Webb, Jemma Carballo

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Michelle Chung, Erin Rosenmann, Dania A. Ridgway 

The Menu
Deborah LaMia Denaver, Mazena Puksto, Donna Cicatelli, Deborah Rutherford 

Nope
Shutchai “Tym” Buacharern, Jennifer Zide-Essex, Eleanor Sabaduquia, Kato De Stefan 

Spirited
Monica Huppert, Autumn J. Butler, Vivian Baker 

 

2. Best Period and/or Character Make-up 

Amsterdam
Nana Fischer, Miho Suzuki, Jason Collins 

Babylon
Heba Thorisdottir, Seana Breh Chavez, Jean Black, Mandy Artusato 

Blonde
Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elena Arroy, Cassie Lyons 

Elvis
Shane Thomas, Angela Conte 

Till
Denise Tunnell, Janice Tunnell, Ashley Langston 

 

3. Best Special Make-up Effects 

The Batman
Michael Marino, Mike Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Göran Lundström 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Joel Harlow, Kim Felix 

Elvis
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird 

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical
Barrie Gower, Emma Faulkes, Chloe Muton-Phillips 

The Whale
Adrien Morot, Kathy Tse, Chris Gallaher 

 

4. Best Contemporary Hair Styling 

The Batman
Zoe Tahir, Melissa Van Tongeran, Paula Price, Andrea Lance Jones 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Camille Friend, Evelyn Feliciano, Marva Stokes, Victor Paz 

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Anissa E. Salazar, Meghan Heaney, Miki Caporusso 

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Jeremy Woodhead, Tracey Smith, Leslie D. Bennett 

The Menu
Adruitha Lee, Monique Hyman, Kate Loftis, Barbara Sanders 

 

5. Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling 

Amsterdam
Adruitha Lee, Lori McCoy-Bell, Cassie Russek, Yvette Shelton 

Babylon
Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid, Aubrey Marie 

Blonde
Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Lynnae Duley, Ahou Mofid, Robert Pickens 

Elvis
Shane Thomas, Louise Coulston 

The Woman King
Louisa Anthony, Jamika Wilson, Plaxedes Kelias, Charity Gwakuka


TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION 

6. Best Contemporary Make-up 

“Abbott Elementary”
Alisha L. Baijounas, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe, Emilia Werynska 

“Emily in Paris”
Aurélie Payen, Joséphine Bouchereau, Carole Nicolas, Corinne Maillard 

“Euphoria”- Season 2
Doniella Davy, Tara Lang Shah, Alexandra J. French 

“Hacks”- Season 2
Bridget O’Neill 

“The White Lotus”
Rebecca Hickey, Federica Emidi 

 

7. Best Period and /or Character Make-up 

“Bridgerton”
Erika Ökvist, Jessie Deol, Sophie Brown, Bethany Long 

“House of The Dragon”
Amanda Knight, Sara Kramer, Heather McMullen 

“Pam & Tommy”
David Williams, Jennifer Aspinall, Dave Snyder, Bill Myer 

“Stranger Things”
Amy L. Forsythe, Devin Morales, Lisa Poe, Nataleigh Verrengia 

“Wednesday”
Tara McDonald, Nirvana Jalalvand, Gabriela Cretan 

 

8. Best Special Make-up Effects 

“Angelyne”
Vincent Van Dyke, Kate Biscoe, Mike Mekash, Abby Lyle Clawson 

“Gaslit”
Kazu Hiro, Richard Redlefsen, Michael Ornelaz 

“Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities”
Sean Sansom, Mike Hill 

“Pam & Tommy” 
Dave Williams, Jason Collins, Mo Meinhart, Abby Lyle Clawson 

“Stranger Things” 
Barrie Gower, Duncan Jarman, Patt Foad, Paula Eden 

 

9. Best Contemporary Hair Styling 

“Abbott Elementary”
Moira Frazier, Dustin Osborne, Christina R. Joseph 

“American Horror Stories”
Valerie Jackson, Lauren Poole, Suzette Boozer 

“Black-ish”
Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Shirlena Allen, Debra Brown 

“Emily in Paris”
Carole Nicolas, Mike Désir, Miharu Oshima, Julien Parizet 

“Kindred”
Jamie Amadio, Chantell Carrtherol 

 

10. Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling 

“Bridgerton”
Erika Ökvist, Emma Rigby, Farida Ghwedar, Lara Prentice 

“Dangerous Liaisons”
Daniel Parker, Deborah Kenton, Claudia Stolze, Jana Radilová 

“Hocus Pocus 2”
Cheryl R. Marks, Curtis William Foreman, Mandy Lyons 

“Our Flag Means Death” Episode 5
Margarita Pidgeon, Stacy Bisel, Kate Loftis, Christopher Enlow 

“Pam & Tommy”
Barry Lee Moe, Erica Adams, George Guzman, Helena Cepeda 


TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES 

11. Best Contemporary Make-up 

“Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Melanie Weaver, Angie Wells 

“Dancing with the Stars”
Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Alison L. Gladieux, Farah Bunch 

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Sean Conklin 

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek 

“The Voice”
Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Ernesto Casillas, Kristene Bernard 

 

12. Best Period and/or Character Make-up 

“Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine, Julie Socash 

“The Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Michael Ornelaz, Matt Sprunger, Jon Moore, Robin Pritchard 

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Jennifer Fregozo, Glen Alen 

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic 

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo, Natalie Malchev

 

13. Best Special Make-up Effects 

“Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration”
Bruce Grayson, James MacKinnon, Alexei Dmitriew, Mo Meinhart 

“The Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Alexei Dmitriew, Scott Stoddard, LuAndra Whitehurst, Mo Meinhart 

“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Marcel Banks, Sean Conklin 

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Brandon Grether 

“Dancing with the Stars”
Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Bianca Marie Appice, Dave Snyder 

 

14. Best Contemporary Hair Styling 

“Dancing with the Stars”
Kimi Messina, Jani Kleinbard, Cheryl Eckert, Gail Ryan 

“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Dean Francis Banowetz, LaLisa Turner 

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” 

Chantelle Johnson Mosley, Shelby Swain 

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Dean Francis Banowetz, Kimi Messina, LaLisa Turner, Ryan Randall 

“The Voice”
Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Ann Wieczorek, Suzette Boozer, Robert Lamarr Randle 

 

15. Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling 

“Dancing with the Stars”
Kimi Messina, Johnny Lomeli, Megg Massey, Jani Kleinbard 

“Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration”
Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Maria Sandoval, Myo Lai 

“Guardians of the Galaxy: Holiday Special”
Cassandra L. Russek, Amber S. Hamilton, Sean Smith, Dugg Kirkpatrick 

“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Johnny Lomeli, Suzette Boozer 

“So You Think You Can Dance”
Dean Francis Banowetz, Kimi Messina, Crystal Haynes, Johnny Lomeli


DAYTIME TELEVISION: 

16. Best Make-up 

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, James Elle, Dan Crawley 

“The Boulet Brothers Dragula: Titans”
Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet 

“I Can See Your Voice”
Tonia Green, Christina M. Jimenez 

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Chanty LaGrana, Valente Frazier, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Jessica Reyes Paccitti 

“The Young and the Restless”
Patricia Denney, Stacey Alfano, Kelsey Collins, Robert Bolger 

 

17. Best Hair Styling 

“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Stephanie Paugh, Karlye Buff, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky 

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Tara Copeland, Roberto Ramos 

“The Talk”
Jasmin Robles 

“The Young and the Restless”
Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Guilherme Schoedler 


CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING:

18. Best Make-up

“Danger Force”
Michael Johnston, Bradley Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine 

“The Fairly OddParents”
Michael Johnston, Julie Hassett, Gerardo Avila, Tyson Fountaine

“High School Musical: The Musical: The Series” (Season 3)
Kim Collea, Cool Benson, Maryann Marchetti

“The Quest”
Elle Favorule, Michelle Sfarzo, Sonia Cabrera

“The Really Loud House”
Sierra Barton, Alisha L. Baijounas

 

19. Best Hair Styling

“Danger Force”
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz, Danyell Lynn Weinberg

“The Quest”
Erica Adams, Alyn R. Topper, Lauren McKeever, Jennifer Tremont

“The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder”
Joe Matke, Melanie Verkins, Justin Jackson, Jennifer Green

“Raven’s Home” (Season 5)
Dwayne Ross, Tamara Tripp, Lauren Kinermon

“That Girl Lay Lay” (Season 2, Ep. 10)
Dwayne Ross, Dr. Kari Williams, Lauren Kinermon


COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

20. Best Make-up

Amazon: “Medusa Makes Friends”
Dominie Till, Christien Tinsley, Josh Foster, Gunn Espegard

“American Horror Stories: Dollhouse” Promo
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Christina Kortum
Imagine Dragons: “Bones” (Official Music Video)
Ally McGillicuddy, Malina Stearns, Meg Wilbur, Dave Snyder

Omaze: “Ozzy Osbourne Has a Falling Out with His Pet Demon”
Richard Redlefsen, Chelsea Delfino

Ozzy Osbourne: “Patient No. 9” (Official Music Video) ft. Jeff Beck
Richard Redlefsen, Chelsea Delfino

 

21. Best Hair Styling

“American Horror Stories: Season 2” Promos
Joe Matke, Tiphanie Baum, Jerilynn Stephens, Johnny Lomeli

 “Bejeweled” – Taylor Swift
Cheryl R. Marks, Allyson Joyner, Jemma Muradian

“Holidays: Romeo and Juliet” – Amazon
Dominie Till, Gunn Espegard, Dawn V. Dudley, Renee Vaca

 “Life in a Victorian Home” – GEICO
Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz, Jackie Weiss, Kerry Mendenhall

“Nourish Every You” LIL NAS X – Vitamin Water
Stacey Morris, Dominique Evans, Taurus Jerome


THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage)

22. Best Make-up:

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”
Jason Michael Torres, Timothy Santry, Jenni Gilbert, YulitzinAlvarez

“Kinky Boots”
Brandi Strona, Glen Alen, Lilia Villasenor

“Lucia di Lammermoor”
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona

“Sleeping Beauty”
Lindsay Saier, Lyre Alston

“Tosca”
Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Danielle E. Richter

 

23. Best Hair Styling:

“Kinky Boots”
Brandi Strona, Jacki Nocerino, Mary Czech

“La Traviata”
Jeanna Parham, Christina E. Martin

“Omar”
Samantha Wiener, Danielle E. Richter, Jacki Nocerino

“Sense and Sensibility”
Lindsay Saier, Leilani Norman

“West Side Story”
Christina E. Martin, Y. Sharon Peng


As previously announced, Oscar®– and Emmy®-winning make-up artist Steve La Porte, and Emmy-winning hair stylist Josée Normand will receive the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Awards. Emmy -winning make-up artist Fred C. Blau Jr. joins Emmy-winning hair stylist Judy Crown as recipients of the esteemed Vanguard Awards. The Distinguished Artisan award will be announced shortly. Winners will be announced at the Awards Gala on Saturday, February 11, 2023.

The 10th annual MUAHS Awards are proudly sponsored by Presenting Level: HASK® Beauty; Premier Level: Nigel Beauty; Platinum Level: BigMack Trailers, IATSE Local 798, LeMieux Skin Care, Olaplex; Gold Level: QMS Medicosmetics; Silver Level: Cinema Secrets, Date My Make-up, Floral Street, IATSE, Moonplay Cosmetics, Premiere Products, Inc, RCMA Makeup, Skin Illustrator, Skindinavia; Gift Bag Sponsors: Ardell, Beauty Blender, Benefit Cosmetics, Brush Off, Cinema Secrets, Date My Make-up, Elemis, HASK® Beauty, Haus Labs, ICONIC London, Ivy Beauty, Kiss Beauty, Lisa Eldridge, LeMieux Skin Care, Lumify®, Moonplay Cosmetics, Olaplex, OMNIA® Brushes, RCMA Makeup, Saint Jane, SeSpring Skin Care, Skindinavia; Media Sponsors: The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, SHOOTonline, Discover Hollywood, The Powder Group.


Returning as producers of this year’s MUAHS Awards (#MUAHSawards) are IngleDodd Media and Erick Weiss of Honeysweet Creative. Further inquiries regarding the MUAHS Awards should be directed to Sue Cabral-Ebert at submissions.muahs@gmail.com.


Check out the Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylist Guild Awards: Twitter  Instagram. TikTok  Facebook


ABOUT LOCAL 706: The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE, Local 706) was chartered in November 1937. Today, their diverse membership includes over 2,300 artisans in the entertainment industry worldwide. Local 706 members are make-up artists and hair stylists who have created the looks for Hollywood’s most memorable characters and stars of stage, screen, television and now the internet. The wide-ranging domains of these artists include feature films and television, commercials, “live” network television, all types of theatrical productions and Disneyland theme parks. Local 706 Members have created notable characters competing for Academy Awards®, Primetime Emmys®, Daytime Emmys®, Saturn Awards®, BAFTA Awards®, and many other honors for make-up and hair styling artistry including their own Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards. The Local 706 Guild publishes The Artisan, a glossy quarterly magazine, and provides panels, workshops and training both for members and others interested in the field to foster a spirit of innovation in the craft. For more info, visit local706.org or get #MUAHSawards updates on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.


PRESS CONTACTS:

Weissman/Markovitz Communications • Cheri Warner • Andy Aguinada

cheri@publicity4all.com  •  andy@publicity4all.com • 818.760.8995


SPONSORSHIP/ADVERTISING CONTACT:

Dan Evans • IngleDodd Media

310.207.4410 •  MUAHSawards@ingledodd.com

2022 Awards Sizzle Reel: https://vimeo.com/701059882/63e13d605c


TALENT RELATIONS CONTACT:

Marley Wittuck • marley.wittuck@gmail.com


MUAHS AWARDS CONTACT:

Sue Cabral-Ebert

submissions.muahs@gmail.com.